This privacy policy will explain how Blackrock Bowling and Tennis Club (BBTC) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

 

What data do we collect?

BBTC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide BBTC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Submit a request for further information about our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a member survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

BBTC collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to any service information requests by email or telephone.​

How do we store your data?

BBTC securely stores your data at our off premises cloud infrastructure..

BBTC will keep your contact details for a period of 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by ensuring that it is securely erased from any hosted servers.

Marketing

BBTC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop BBTC from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

BBTC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to access – You have the right to request BBTC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that BBTC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request BBTC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that BBTC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that BBTC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to BBTC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that BBTC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

 

Email us at: contact@blackrockbtc.ie

Or write to us at: Green Road, Blackrock, Co Dublin

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

BBTC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – BBTC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – BBTC uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. BBTC sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The BBTC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

BBTC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th August 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about BBTC's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@blackrockbtc.ie

Or write to us at: Green Road, Blackrock, Co Dublin

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that BBTC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Commissioner’s Office.

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

Blackrock Bowling & Tennis Club, 7 Green Road, Blackrock,
Co Dublin

Tel:(01) 288 1933

  • Facebook

© 2021 by Blackrock Bowling and Tennis Club                Privacy & Cookie Policy